Thursday, September 30, 2010

Geranium Essential Oil - By Florida Herb House!

Happy Thursday All!

We are happy to announce our Geranium Essential Oil as our best selling pure essential oil for the month of September! You can find our pure Geranium Essential Oil at our store in Daytona Beach, FL or online at or! Use the online coupon FLORIDAHERB for an instant 10-20% off at checkout!!

What Are Essential Oils You Ask? Most commonly, the essence is extracted from the plant using an technique called distillation. One type of distillation places the plants or flowers on a screen. Steam is passed through the area and becomes "charged" with the essence. The steam then passes through an area where it cools and condenses. This mixture of water and essential oil is separated and bottled. Since plants contain such a small amount of this precious oil, several hundred pounds may needed to produce a single ounce.

Geranium oil has been described as a natural perfume complete unto itself. It's often used to scent soaps and detergents because, unlike many other essential oils, rose geranium's aroma profile is not readily affected by the alkaline nature of soap products. Geranium essential oil is antibacterial, antispasmodic, anti-tumorial, adrenal support, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antibacterial, anti-fungal, homoeostatic (stops bleeding), and general tonic. Geranium was used by the ancestors as a remedy for wounds and skin care.

Geranium oil is distilled from the above-ground parts of the plant. Most of the essential oil glands are found in its leaves. After cutting, the plants are partially dried to increase the yield of oil. That way there's less water to be vaporized and extracted from the plant material during the distillation.

The geranium that brightens your landscape with its brightly colored flowers may be one of two different species. If you successfully over-wintered your geranium, chances are it is an herbaceous perennial from the genus Geranium. However, most often the geraniums that delight us with their profuse blooms are from the genus Pelargonium.
The geranium, which originated in South Africa, made its entrance to the European continent in the 1600's and has been propagated and hybridized ever since. Today the geranium is still among the most popular of the flowering plants. The geranium is a very adaptable flower that is suitable for beds and borders as well as hanging baskets and containers inside or outdoors!

Improves Skin Condition - Mix a few drops of geranium essential oil with about half a cup of distilled water to help with skin conditions such as dry or oily skin. It's especially fantastic if you have combination skin, or skin that's oily in patches and dry in others. Geranium essential oil mixed with distilled water is also helpful with burns, frostbite and acne. It has antiseptic properties so not only does it help heal, but it prevents infection. However, avoid using if you have dermatitis without the approval of your care provider as it may worsen the condition.
Reduces Cellulite - Some aromatherapy experts have found that when geranium oil is mixed with a massage oil (a few drops to about half a cup) and rubbed into cellulite that it decreases the puckering look. Try a massage on cellulite in the morning or before wearing that bathing suit to help reduce the appearance of your cellulite.
Fights Depression - Like many essential oils, geranium can fight day-to-day depression. Release a few drops through a diffuser if you're having a hard day but can't take the time to de-stress. If you have a few minutes, release a drop onto a piece of cotton, hold it close to the nose, close your eyes and breathe deeply.
Balances Hormones - Geranium essential oil balances female hormone imbalances; this is why it's used to treat PMS symptoms, menopause symptoms, menstrual cramps and sore breasts. There are many ways to use geranium oil to treat hormone imbalances. You could add a few drops to a diffuser or vaporizer, or release a drop onto a cotton ball and inhale deeply. For menstrual cramps and sore breasts, try adding a few drops to a massage oil and massaging into the affected areas. If a massage is too painful, add a drop of geranium oil to a warm compress and cover the abdomen or breasts to relieve the symptoms.
Warnings - Essential oils should never be ingested unless recommended by a care provider. In addition, never apply essential oils directly to the skin without a carrier oil. Caution should be taken with essential oils during pregnancy and if breastfeeding. If you have any serious health condition, please check in with your care provider before using essential oils since they may worsen your condition

This information and or all products for sale are not intended as a "prescription" for treatment nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. does not suggest, endorse, or imply in any way any treatment or cure for any ailment or disease nor does endorse or suggest that you should ever take more than the recommended dose of any nutritional supplement as listed on the label. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA.

Les Burton

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

What Is Myrrh Essential Oil Good For?

Happy Wednesday Florida Herb House Followers!

As we have sold Myrrh Gum Resin and Myrrh Essential Oil at and for some time now many are still unaware of its origin and applications.

What is Myrrh?
Well many of us have heard of the old phrase "Frankincense And Myrrh!" right? Frankincense comes from a small tree and myrrh from a bush. Each is a resin drawn from the sap of these trees and bushes. Growing on the arid plateaus, the people slash the roots and branches where the bark seems fullest. The gum oozes out, hardening in clumps. These clumps are then gathered and stored in mountain caves for 6 months to dry. Combined together, or with other spices such as cinnamon, cassia and iris, they created a myriad of scents. The fragrant smoke that burned in censers was offered to guests to make clothes, hair or beard smell pleasant. The smoke wove its way through the ancient market places inviting all to "stay a bit longer" amid such "heavenly aromas.

What is Myrrh Essential Oil?
The essential oil of Myrrh is drawn from the resin of Myrrh. Myrrh is also known as Commiphora Myrrha and is a native to Egypt. While the resin was in use in incenses and perfumes in ancient Egypt, the oil obtained from it was used for healing wounds in ancient Greece. The health benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti microbial, astringent, expectorant, anti fungal, stimulant, antiseptic, immune booster, circulatory, tonic, anti inflammatory and anti spasmodic.
The three main constituents of myrrh are the resin, the gum, and the volatile oil. All are thought to be important in myrrh’s activity as an herbal medicine. The resin has reportedly been shown to kill various microbes and to stimulate white blood cells in test tube studies. Myrrh also has astringent properties and has a soothing effect on inflamed tissues in the mouth and throat.

These valuable resins were used in medicine. They soothed headaches, the pains of childbirth, stiffness in joints, and more. They were an antidote for insect bites, used to stem nosebleeds, coughing and nausea, stinging eyes and ear aches. These two aromatics were used throughout the ancient world.

From WikiPedia it states "The scent of raw myrrh resin and its essential oil is sharp, pleasantly earthy, and somewhat bitter, with a "stereotypically resinous" character. Myrrh resin can be qualitatively evaluated by its darkness and clarity, and especially the fragrance and stickiness of freshly broken pieces. It expands and "blooms" when heated or burned, instead of melting like most other aromatic resins. Its smoke is heavy, bitter and somewhat phenolic in scent, with a slight vanilla sweetness."

Try some Myrrh and Frankincense today at
Florida Herb House!

P. Loman

Friday, May 14, 2010

A Little Lemon Essential Oil Make A House Smell Wonderful!

Happy Friday From All Of Here At Florida Herb House!

As the weekend approaches many of us may be in the market to buy or sell our house. One great tip we have learned is "First Impression Means Everything!". Our herb store in Daytona Beach, Florida probably sells as much lemon and lime pure essential oils as any of our 100+ pure oils. We think people love using this oil along with an oil lamp or a few drops on a light bulb to spread the great lemon/lime scents throughout one's domain.

So many just love the scent of pure lemon and lime as well as the endless benefits of using this great oil. All essential oils we sell are guaranteed, yes we mean guaranteed pure with no dilutants or additives. We sell some of the finest pure "undiluted" essential oils in the world and our clients know this. Visit us online at or We would love to hear from you!

For those of you who are not familiar with what an essential oil is. Essential oil: An oil derived from a natural substance, usually either for its healing properties or as a perfume. Some pharmaceuticals, and many over-the-counter or "holistic" remedies, are based on or contain essential oils. Examples include products containing camphor or eucalyptus that help relieve congestive coughs, and the essential oils used in the practice of aromatherapy.

Try some lemon, lemongrass, or lime PURE essential oil in your home today! Lemon Oil is a strong germicide and astringent, a wonderful air disinfectant and freshener. We use it in cleaning solutions all the time for its clean scent and disinfecting action. Of all the oils where Organic as opposed to conventional farming methods make a difference, the citrus fruit oils lead the way. After all, when a crop is sprayed with insecticides, it is the rind of the lemon that is coated with and absorbs the chemicals. Research has shown appallingly high levels of pesticides in many essential oils.

Stephen Sharp

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Sandalwood Essential Oil Is #1

Happy Tuesday From Florida Herb House!

Its a sunny day here in Daytona Beach, Florida and a great time for quick "Lunch Time" article about our Sandalwood Essential oil. This is one of our best selling essential oils in our herb store "Florida Herb House" and online at and We frequently find ourselves opening a bottle for use in our oil lamp. The scent is for those who love a rich "Woody" smell. The botanical name for our sandalwood essential oil is "Santalum album". Its color is mostly clear with a hint of yellow. Sandalwood's overall scent is rich, sweet, fragrant yet delicate, woody, floral. This oil is steam distilled from the sandalwood tree. The sandalwood tree can grow in almost any part of India (which is why any Indian will recognize the fragrant wood, even though they might refer to sandalwood by one of its many aliases.) The sandalwood tree flourishess in regions where the climate is cool with moderate rainfall, plentiful sunshine and long periods of dry weather.

Our favorite diffuser (Oil Lamp) is made from ceramic and is heated by a tea light candle. We fill the top with an ounce or two of water and then add a few drops of essential oil on the surface. The candle in the pot underneath heats the water and slowly releases the natural fragrance of the oil into the room. Six to ten drops of essential oil should be sufficient, depending on the size of the room. Transform your living room into a flower garden or freshen the air near your desk when mental effort is required. It is recommended you work with one fragrance at a time until you find oils that work for you and your moods. You will notice that the same oils appear in several categories .. it is the amount you use and the ones you blend them with that will influence how you feel when they are used.

Other essential oils we offer for your home include bergamot, grapefruit, lemon verbena, clary, orange, geranium, myrtle, cedar, lavender, and tangerine. Oils for work, which are stimulating and refreshing include, bergamot, mint, juniper, lemon verbena, myrtle, pine, lime, grapefruit, lemon, lemongrass and hyssop. These oils have a calming influence and should be used in the bedroom: geranium, mimosa, petitgrain, honey oil, myrtle, lavender, neroli, rose, balm, orange and cypress.

Have A Healthy Day!

Stephen Sharp,
Florida Herb House

Thursday, January 28, 2010

South African Sandalwood Essential Oil On Sale

Hi Blogger Pals!

Happy Thursday from and! We are letting all our essential oil lovers that we now have in stock South African Sandalwood PURE UNDILUTED Essential Oil!

We love this oil and are sure you will too! We offer this in 1 ounce and 1/2 ounce bottles. Botanical Name: Osyris lanceolata
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Tanzania

African Sandalwood is tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms. The species is found mainly in East Africa and it is a semi-parasitic plant. African Sandalwood is said to have a high concentration of santalols (approx 32% max) and santalyl acetate content (approx 35%).
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Sandalwood African Essential Oil are as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic. Sandalwood Oil is said to be relaxing, soothing, cooling, and sensual. It promotes restful sleep and helps to ease an anxious mind. It's considered an aid in meditation and prayer - a common practice is placing a drop of sandalwood oil on the third eye. It is grounding in times of emotional distraction and aids with peace and acceptance in times of loss. In vapor therapy, Sandalwood Oil can be used to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia and irritability. On the skin, it relieves itching and inflammation, and is most effective for anti-aging skincare. The astringent action has a great toning effect and can be used to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema. Sandalwood Oil is also widely used in the perfumery industry and in soap making.

Consistency: Thin
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose.
Aromatic Scent: Sandalwood African Essential Oil has a strong sickly sweet note which rapidly gives way to a woody note slightly reminiscent of Cedarwood. It is much less crude and more pleasant than the top note and more similar to East Indian Sandalwood.
History: The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome. Many temples and structures were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming.

Cautions: Sandalwood African Essential Oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.

Monday, November 2, 2009

Anise Essential Oil - Smells Like Licorice!

Happy Monday from and! We are busy this morning bottling our pure anise star essential oil and the scent of delightful licorice has saturated our office! Anise essential oil is one of our best selling oils. Why is that? Is it truly loved for its licorice like aroma?
The Anise herb is native to Asia and China. It is known for its flavor, which resembles licorice, fennel, and tarragon. The anise plant is an herbaceous annual plant that grows to three feet tall. The leaves are at the base of the plant and are very simple. They are about two to five centimeters long and shallowly lobed. The leave higher on the stems are feathery pinnate and divided into numerous leaves. The flowers of the anise plant are white and about three millimeters in diameter. They are produced in dense umbels. The anise fruit is an oblong dry schizocarp that is about three to five millimeters in length. The seedpods are referred to as aniseed.
Anise is sweet and very aromatic. It can be distinguished by its licorice-like flavor. It is widely used in a variety of regional and ethnic confectioneries, including British Aniseed balls, Austrailain Humbugs, New Zealand Aniseed wheels, Italian pizzelle, German pfeffernusse and springerle, Netherland Muisjes, Norwegian knots, and Peruvian Picarones. Anise is a key ingredient in Mexican “atole de anis” which is similar to hot chocolate. It is taken as a digestive after meals in India.
Anise was used in ancient Rome as flavoring. However, it contains nutrients like calcium and iron. This herb was added to foods to prevent indigestion when eating large quantities of food. Additionally, it was used to help with bad breath. Hippocrates recommended this herb to relieve both coughs and congestion.
The oil and seeds of the anise plant are used to provide anodyne, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, galactagogue, stimulant, and stomachic properties. The primary nutrients found in this herb are B vitamins, calcium, choline, iron, magnesium, and potassium. Primarily, anise provides extraordinary benefits for support of colds, colic, coughs, gas, indigestion, absent lactation, excessive mucus, and pneumonia.
We also sell organic anise star pods, anise seeds, and anise star powder. If you want a great treat try making some homemade anise bread and cookies. The recipes is below! Have a great day!

ANISE BREAD(by machine or hand)
3 tsp active dry yeast
4 C. unbleached flour
1/2 tsp sea salt
1 Tbsp unbleached sugar
1¼ C. room temperature milk
1 room temp egg
2 tsp bruised anise seed

Place ingredients into machine according to the order specified by the machine's manufacturer and proceed to make bread.

HAND METHOD - Using the same ingredients above, combine the flour and salt in a large bowl and set aside. Warm the milk to 100° F. Combine yeast, sugar and 2 Tbsp of the warm milk and let sit for 10 minutes. Beat the egg and stir into the remaining milk, then add seeds. Combine the flour and yeast mixtures. Add the egg/milk mixture and stir well. When dough begins to hold together, turn out and knead for 8 minutes or till smooth and elastic. Place in oiled bowl, turning once to coat. Cover with towel and allow to rise in a warm place for 1 hour or till doubled. Punch down, turn out and knead again for about 5 min. Shape into a loaf and place in oiled bread pan. Let rise about 40 min while covered with a towel. Bake at 400° F for 40 min.


2 eggs
1/2 C. sugar
1/4 tsp vanilla
1 C. sifted flour
1/2 tsp. baking powder
1 tsp crushed anise seed.

Sift together flour and baking soda and set aside. Beat eggs till light and add sugar gradually. Continue beating for 3 to 5 minutes. Add vanilla. Add flour mixture. Add seeds. Beat 5 minutes. Drop 1/2 tspfuls of batter on cookie sheet. Dry at room temp for 18 hours then bake at 325° F about 12 minutes or till they begin to brown.

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Vanilla Essential Oil On Sale

Our ever so popular vanilla 10 fold essential oil is on sale again! Get yours at either or or stop by our retail herb shop in Port Orange, Florida!
The Vanilla Plant - Vanilla grows on a vine that climbs up a tree or pole - any support can be used. In nature it will grow as high as it is allowed, but on plantations the vine is folded down to where it can be reached so that all the beans can be harvested. This also has the effect of encouraging flowering and making the plant more productive.
The vanilla planifolia flower is an orchid that produces a fruit that is a result of the pollination of the flower. Pollination, however isn’t easy because while the plant has both male and female organs, they are separated to prevent self-pollination. Natural pollination can only be carried out by a certain species of bee that is native to Mexico. Therefore, in order to grow vanilla in other place, the plants must be pollinated by hand.
Vanilla plants are propagated by cuttings, and it takes 18 months for a new cutting to produce it’s small yellowish green orchid blooms. Each flower only blooms for a few hours. So workers must inspect the plants dutifully throughout the day in order to pollinate as many flowers as they can. A few weeks after pollination, a long green bean will start to grow - the vanilla bean. The bean is left growing on the vine for 9 month in order for it to develop it’s unique flavor. When the bean is finally picked it has no fragrance or flavor until it is dried.
There are various methods of drying vanilla beans. Whichever method is used, the enzymatic process of the bean must be stopped first or it will ferment so the bean is either blanched in hot water or heated in an oven. The beans are then dried in the sun for months and then placed in wooden boxes where they “sweat” out 80% of their moisture. This is when their distinctive flavor and aroma really starts to come out. The beans are then sorted and the essential oils are extracted from the beans. Sugars are added to the oil in order to preserve its flavor.
The long, slender fruits ('beans' or 'pods') are harvested before they ripen, but the powerful vanilla flavour only develops after a several months of special curing. The beans are spread in the sun in the morning, then covered and kept enclosed during the night. After a while the green beans turn brown, and the glycosidically bound vanillin is slowly liberated. It is understandable why vanilla is so expensive. The small black points in the dessert, showing that true vanilla has been used, are the seeds, unusually large for orchids. White fluffs on the surface of the vanilla pods are neither mould nor insecticide, but pure crystallized vanillin, and a sign of high quality. The major part of the world's vanilla is used for making vanilla extracts, used on a large scale in finer chocolate, ice-cream, cookies, etc. The Danish company Danisco has become an important actor on this market.Vanillin, or 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde, is definitely the major odorant from vanilla, but several additional aroma compounds are formed during the curing process (more than 100 are identified). Guaicol, creosol, acetovanillone, vanillyl alcohol and methyl salicylate seem to be of importance, together with vitispiranes [110] [111].Already in 1876 Reimer and Tiemann succeeded in synthesizing vanillin in the laboratory. Pure vanillin is used as an odorant for many purposes. It has a powerful, sweet vanilla odour, but without the rich complexity of the vanilla bean.
Our pure vanilla essential oil is a 10 fold. Its botanical name is "Vanilla planifolia". "Ten Fold"this refers to the concentration of the essential oil. Ten fold essential oils are considered to be superior to the extracts commonly sold. Try our pure vanilla essential oil Vanilla essential oil as a premiere sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular flavors/aromas around. Comforting and relaxing. It is also an ingredient in Oriental type perfumes. Vanilla is one of the most well known scents. The essential oil has a rich, sweet, vanilla odor. Vanilla oil has no known toxicity Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care.It is recommended that this essential oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.


Rachel O. - Writer, Herbalist